KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

dead metal work

French translation: partie interne fait de métal inerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead metal work
French translation:partie interne fait de métal inerte
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

19:50 May 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dead metal work
All the internal dead metal work is bonded to the enclosure earthing point.
Cristian Nicolaescu
partie interne fait de métal inerte
Explanation:
My suggestion. This is not easy, is it!
Granddictionnaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After thinking about it, I would say:
partie interne élaborée avec du métal inerte

or correct the typo that I first gave:
partie interne faite de métal inerte
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Yes indeed it's not easy.
Starting from your suggestion "inerte" and considering again the context (electrical)I'm more tempted to something like "partie interne isole electriquement/non-alimente"

Thank you very much for your help.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1déjà demandé hier ou avant-hier
Francis MARC
3 -1partie interne fait de métal inerte
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déjà demandé hier ou avant-hier


Explanation:
la réponse est dans le glossaire Kudoz (avec probablement une faute d'orthographe d'ailleurs)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I don't think that the answer was correct for the context. Orfêverie just doesn't seem right in this text.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partie interne fait de métal inerte


Explanation:
My suggestion. This is not easy, is it!
Granddictionnaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After thinking about it, I would say:
partie interne élaborée avec du métal inerte

or correct the typo that I first gave:
partie interne faite de métal inerte


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
    www.francenuc.org/fr_chn/fabrication_nuc_f.htm - 11k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Yes indeed it's not easy.
Starting from your suggestion "inerte" and considering again the context (electrical)I'm more tempted to something like "partie interne isole electriquement/non-alimente"

Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sanaa Omrany: travail mort en métal ........est bien
19 hrs
  -> Encore une fois, je ne comprends pas vos remarques. Vous n'avez pas l'air d'avoir compris le sens de l'anglais.