KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

current pulse position technique

French translation: technique de codage par la position relative des impulsions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current pulse position technique
French translation:technique de codage par la position relative des impulsions
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

00:26 May 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: current pulse position technique
"Series A11 sensor/transmitters combine electrochemical gas sensors and an electronic amplifier that transmits gas concentration using a current pulse position technique."

Je ne vois pas du tout ce que ca veut dire.

Toute suggestion bienvenue! Merci a l'avance.
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Pulse Position Modulation
Explanation:
Communications Glossary - P
... but rather the difference between the current sample value ... modulation (PDM), is a
pulse modulation technique that transmits ... Pulse position modulation (PPM). ...
www.argospress.com/Resources/ CommunicationsSystems/P.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


THEORIE de la RC - [ Translate this page ]
... PPM = Pulse Position Modulation , c'est-à-dire codage par la ... des servos : En effet
c'est l'impulsion de voie qui fixe la position du servo, chacune ...
home.nordnet.fr/~fthobois/MRA-4.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excusez, J\'ai tape\' 2 fois http dans la reference et le site ne s\'ouvrira pas. Essayez en copiant le suivant:

http://www.argospress.com/Resources/CommunicationsSystems/P....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulse position modulation (PPM) is a pulse modulation technique that uses pulses that are of uniform height and width but displaced in time from some base position according to the amplitude of the signal at the instant of sampling. PPM is also sometimes known as pulse-phase modulation. Pulse position modulation has the advantage over pulse amplitude modulation (PAM) and pulse duration modulation (PDM) in that it has a lower noise immunity since all the receiver needs to do is detect the presence of a pulse at the correct time; the duration and amplitude of the pulse are not important.

Pulse width modulation (PWM). Pulse width modulation (PWM), also known as pulse-length modulation (PLM) or pulse-duration modulation (PDM), is a pulse modulation technique that transmits amplitude information of an analogue signal, not by the height of the pulse (as in PAM), but by its duration.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


PPM = Pulse Position Modulation , c\'est-à-dire codage par la position relative des impulsions dans le temps.
L\'astuce était donc de ne pas transmettre les impulsions de voies
mais leurs points de séparation quand on les rend consécutives.
Examinons un peu cette séquence :
..............................

CODAGE PAR LA POSITION RELATIVE DES IMPULSIONS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.nordnet.fr/~fthobois/MRA-4.htm
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
Indeed, that seems to be what I was looking for!
Many thanks for your kind co-operation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1technique de position d'impulsion de courant
JCEC
4Pulse Position Modulation
Shog Imas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technique de position d'impulsion de courant


Explanation:
current pulse generator = générateur d'impulsions de courant
pulse position decoding = décodage de la position d'impulsion

TERMIUM

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulse Position Modulation


Explanation:
Communications Glossary - P
... but rather the difference between the current sample value ... modulation (PDM), is a
pulse modulation technique that transmits ... Pulse position modulation (PPM). ...
www.argospress.com/Resources/ CommunicationsSystems/P.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


THEORIE de la RC - [ Translate this page ]
... PPM = Pulse Position Modulation , c'est-à-dire codage par la ... des servos : En effet
c'est l'impulsion de voie qui fixe la position du servo, chacune ...
home.nordnet.fr/~fthobois/MRA-4.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excusez, J\'ai tape\' 2 fois http dans la reference et le site ne s\'ouvrira pas. Essayez en copiant le suivant:

http://www.argospress.com/Resources/CommunicationsSystems/P....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 13:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulse position modulation (PPM) is a pulse modulation technique that uses pulses that are of uniform height and width but displaced in time from some base position according to the amplitude of the signal at the instant of sampling. PPM is also sometimes known as pulse-phase modulation. Pulse position modulation has the advantage over pulse amplitude modulation (PAM) and pulse duration modulation (PDM) in that it has a lower noise immunity since all the receiver needs to do is detect the presence of a pulse at the correct time; the duration and amplitude of the pulse are not important.

Pulse width modulation (PWM). Pulse width modulation (PWM), also known as pulse-length modulation (PLM) or pulse-duration modulation (PDM), is a pulse modulation technique that transmits amplitude information of an analogue signal, not by the height of the pulse (as in PAM), but by its duration.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


PPM = Pulse Position Modulation , c\'est-à-dire codage par la position relative des impulsions dans le temps.
L\'astuce était donc de ne pas transmettre les impulsions de voies
mais leurs points de séparation quand on les rend consécutives.
Examinons un peu cette séquence :
..............................

CODAGE PAR LA POSITION RELATIVE DES IMPULSIONS


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:19:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.nordnet.fr/~fthobois/MRA-4.htm


    Reference: http://www.argospress.com/Resources/CommunicationsSystems/P....
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295
Grading comment
Indeed, that seems to be what I was looking for!
Many thanks for your kind co-operation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Berthelot: mais en Français ?
2 hrs
  -> http://home.nordnet.fr/~fthobois/MRA-4.htm