KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

running out of connections

French translation: Les connections peuvent venir à manquer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running out of connections
French translation:Les connections peuvent venir à manquer
Entered by: Paul Berthelot

14:46 May 18, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: running out of connections
If you are migrating from XXX to XXX Version 5.0.x, and
you are running servlets, JavaServer Page (JSP) files, or enterprise session beans with bean managed transactions,
a behavior change in the data access component can adversly affect the use of connections in your applications (running out of connections)
Chenini
Les connections peuvent venir à manquer
Explanation:
na

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 16:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
connexions manquantes
merci Gilles
Selected response from:

Paul Berthelot
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Les connections peuvent venir à manquer
Paul Berthelot
4 +1Manque de connections
Shog Imas
5nombre insuffisant de connexions
ViktoriaG


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Les connections peuvent venir à manquer


Explanation:
na

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 16:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou
connexions manquantes
merci Gilles

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: connexions manquantes
14 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
3 hrs
  -> merci Chenoumi

agree  scouture: tout à fait cela
3 hrs
  -> merci scouture

agree  xxxSylvie Carpe: à court de connexion
4 hrs
  -> autre bonne réponse merci Sylvie

agree  Agimus
5 hrs
  -> merci Agimus

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nombre insuffisant de connexions


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais: propre, clair et net.

Une autre possibilité, plus littérale, est "être à court de connexions".

Mes deux solutions laissent supposer qu'il y a plusieurs connexions et font valoir que des connexions, il y en a, mais pas assez.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 163

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manque de connections


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKiren: Oui. Plus direct.
3 hrs