KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

terminal collar

French translation: collier de fixation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terminal collar
French translation:collier de fixation
Entered by: Francis MARC

02:59 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: terminal collar
audio equipment (speaker/amp)
Michel Becam
collier de fixation
Explanation:
possibility

Equipement audio - Montage. ... F), en parallèle entre + bobine (fil rouge) et masse (fil noir, fixation), tresse de cuivre entre collier de fixation bobine et ...
perso.club-internet.fr/pboursin/pdgaudi4.htm - 17k

... connecteurs RCA RCA connectorized audio cable câble ... area cable câble d'équipement equipment cable ... refroidissement throat cooling collier de fixation de la ...
www.nordx.com/public/htmfr/pdf/ Lexique/Lexique_A-D_FR.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3collier de fixation
Francis MARC
3Conduite terminalleTherese Nichols


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conduite terminalle


Explanation:
Une traduction qui semble faire partie du sujet dont il s'agit!?







Therese Nichols
Grading comment
would not be used in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Berthelot: terminale
1 hr

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: D'accord avec Paul
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: would not be used in this context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collier de fixation


Explanation:
possibility

Equipement audio - Montage. ... F), en parallèle entre + bobine (fil rouge) et masse (fil noir, fixation), tresse de cuivre entre collier de fixation bobine et ...
perso.club-internet.fr/pboursin/pdgaudi4.htm - 17k

... connecteurs RCA RCA connectorized audio cable câble ... area cable câble d'équipement equipment cable ... refroidissement throat cooling collier de fixation de la ...
www.nordx.com/public/htmfr/pdf/ Lexique/Lexique_A-D_FR.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
13 mins

agree  GILOU
3 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs