KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Banding: A visible stair-stepping of shades in a gradient.

French translation: répartition par bandes


16:36 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Banding: A visible stair-stepping of shades in a gradient.
scanner manual
trfrederic
Ireland
French translation:répartition par bandes
Explanation:
un échelonnement des teintes dans un dégradé

permet une approximation plus rapide à l'impression ou lors du scan
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
txs
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2répartition par bandes
Florence B
3 +1un effet visible de pixellisation dans le dégradéxxxSylvie Carpe
3crénelage du dégradé (de couleurs)scouture


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crénelage du dégradé (de couleurs)


Explanation:
...l'effet d'escalier....

scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
répartition par bandes


Explanation:
un échelonnement des teintes dans un dégradé

permet une approximation plus rapide à l'impression ou lors du scan

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
txs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un effet visible de pixellisation dans le dégradé


Explanation:
Juste une idée de plus ...

xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
1 hr