KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

impacted

French translation: affecté, concerné, visé


17:04 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: impacted
Because of the number of mappings involved, it is difficult to provide all of the possible combinations. The mappings are based on the content of the page. Therefore, we cannot provide the terms that are impacted
raietu
France
French translation:affecté, concerné, visé
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2affecté, concerné, visé
JCEC
4 +1pas net/pas clair voire abîmé
Jean-Luc Dumont
3endommagesEleonor
2 -1coinçésProelec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affecté, concerné, visé


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
5 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU: concerné
6 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pas net/pas clair voire abîmé


Explanation:
je peux très bien me tromper
disagree welcome :-) - mais je "vois" cela autrement

Cartographie / mapping est basée sur le contenu de la page. Donc si le contenu n'est pas clair ou abîmé (voire impacté) il n'apparaît pas


par conséquent nous ne pour fournr les termes concernés me paraît bizarre vu le contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:35:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au pluriel pas clairs abîmés illisibles indéchiffrables

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 17:36:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au pluriel pas clairs abîmés illisibles indéchiffrables

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonor: oui, peu net/abimes- Je le comprends ds ce sens aussi
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coinçés


Explanation:
je comprends : "les termes qui se sont trouvés coinçés (au cours de ces opérations de mappages, sur d'autres pages ?).
Sinon, je ne vois pas bien le sens ?

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: conin*c*é
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endommages


Explanation:
-

Eleonor
PRO pts in pair: 24