KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Consensus Mapper; Web mapper;

French translation: Do not translate


22:20 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Geographic Information Systems
English term or phrase: Consensus Mapper; Web mapper;
They are GIS (systems); we don't translate or do we ? And How (of course)logiciels SIG ?
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:Do not translate
Explanation:
This is what I found on Termium:
MAPPER application Source CORRECT

utilisation du langage MAPPER Source
or
Mapper Source CORRECT

Mapper Source CORRECT

OBS – A fourth generation language. Source

OBS – Langage de quatrième génération. Source
Selected response from:

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Grading comment
Thank you . My thanks to Gilles also, is Consensus translated ? Do I write Consensus Mapper or Mapper (de) consensus ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Do not translate
Ethele Salem Sperling
2une idée
chaplin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
une idée


Explanation:
si vous traduisez alors je mettrais cartographes selon Larousse
je devine...
bonsoir
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not translate


Explanation:
This is what I found on Termium:
MAPPER application Source CORRECT

utilisation du langage MAPPER Source
or
Mapper Source CORRECT

Mapper Source CORRECT

OBS – A fourth generation language. Source

OBS – Langage de quatrième génération. Source


Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Thank you . My thanks to Gilles also, is Consensus translated ? Do I write Consensus Mapper or Mapper (de) consensus ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr