KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

turbocharger bearings

French translation: coussinets de turbocompresseur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbocharger bearings
French translation:coussinets de turbocompresseur
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

05:00 May 20, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: turbocharger bearings
Automotive industry
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
coussinets (paliers) de turbocompresseur
Explanation:
ubject Field(s)
  – Automotive Engines
  – Diesel Motors
  – Compressors
Subject Field(s)
  – Moteur (Véhicule automobile)
  – Moteurs diesel
  – Compresseurs
 
turbocharger Source
CORRECT

turbosupercharger Source
CORRECT

turbocompresseur
Source CORRECT, MASC

turbo Source CORRECT, MASC

turbo-compresseur Source
CORRECT, MASC
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles. Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coussinets (paliers) de turbocompresseur
GILOU
5Ma préférence va à "paliers" dans le cas présent.Proelec


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coussinets (paliers) de turbocompresseur


Explanation:
ubject Field(s)
  – Automotive Engines
  – Diesel Motors
  – Compressors
Subject Field(s)
  – Moteur (Véhicule automobile)
  – Moteurs diesel
  – Compresseurs
 
turbocharger Source
CORRECT

turbosupercharger Source
CORRECT

turbocompresseur
Source CORRECT, MASC

turbo Source CORRECT, MASC

turbo-compresseur Source
CORRECT, MASC


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067
Grading comment
Merci Gilles. Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  Letizia Pipero
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ma préférence va à "paliers" dans le cas présent.


Explanation:
Les coussinets sont des parties ou sous-ensembles des paliers que l'on trouve dans toutes sortes de machines.

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4570