KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

dry zero

French translation: valeur d'origine ("zéro") à sec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dry zero
French translation:valeur d'origine ("zéro") à sec
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

05:16 May 20, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dry zero
Check the transmitter for a dry zero of 4mA with no water loss.
Cristian Nicolaescu
valeur d'origine ("zéro") à sec
Explanation:
vérifier que le transmetteur présente une valeur d'origine ("zéro") à sec de 4 mA, sans fuite d'eau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 08:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explications :

http://www.rosemount.com/document/manuals/4686/4686comm.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valeur d'origine ("zéro") à secxxxntouzet
5conditions xériques
Jordane Boury
4zero seczaphod
4absolument / véritablement sec
Florence Evans
3retour de condensation zéro (nul)IsaPro


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero sec


Explanation:
sans humiditee pour conduire plus d'electricite

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolument / véritablement sec


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conditions xériques


Explanation:
en fait, c'est *dry xero* i.e. *xeric moisture*

*xeric* qualifie les sites ou habitats caractérisés par une sécheresse indiscutable. Qualifie un milieu très sec. (GDT)

Xer (du Grec xeros = sec)> se prononce comme "Zero" > Xeric moisture regime



    Reference: http://soils.usda.gov/education/facts/formation.htm
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 652

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valeur d'origine ("zéro") à sec


Explanation:
vérifier que le transmetteur présente une valeur d'origine ("zéro") à sec de 4 mA, sans fuite d'eau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 08:31:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explications :

http://www.rosemount.com/document/manuals/4686/4686comm.pdf

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  Letizia Pipero
11 mins
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retour de condensation zéro (nul)


Explanation:
Autre possibilité

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625