KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

liquid damage

French translation: dégâts causés par des liquides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liquid damage
French translation:dégâts causés par des liquides
Entered by: Benoit HUPIN

13:31 May 20, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: liquid damage
We will be reviewing some of the most common occurrences of physical/liquid damage and the correct way of opening a cellular phone and inspecting for damage
Cathie Humbert
Spain
dégâts causés par des liquides
Explanation:
Another ^possibility
Selected response from:

Benoit HUPIN
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dommages par des (infiltrations de ) liquides
Francis MARC
5 +3dégâts causés par des liquidesBenoit HUPIN
4 +1dommages physiques et dégâts causés par des liquides (renversés)
Jean-Luc Dumont
5endommagements provoqués par infiltration de liquide
smartJIT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dommages par des (infiltrations de ) liquides


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:38:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]GARANTIE PROLONGÉE ASSURÉE DE PREMIÈRE QUALITÉ
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... numéro de téléphone, adresse électronique, la ... ou dommages causés par des dommages
physiques accidentels ou intentionnels, par des liquides renversés, des ...
www.waca.com/NEC/register/libG/ assets/Canada_French.pdf -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
9 mins

agree  Beatrice Hercend: dommages provoqués par...
25 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
48 mins

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 days17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endommagements provoqués par infiltration de liquide


Explanation:
my wild guess

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dégâts causés par des liquides


Explanation:
Another ^possibility

Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Proelec: me plaît bien.
5 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 days17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dommages physiques et dégâts causés par des liquides (renversés)


Explanation:
vous me direz : et si il tombe dans l'eau de la chasse des chiottes ? dans ce cas c'est pas renversé :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 days9 hrs