KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

zero or wet calibration

French translation: étalonnage humide ou zéro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero or wet calibration
French translation:étalonnage humide ou zéro
Entered by: Cristian Nicolaescu

19:50 May 20, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: zero or wet calibration
The effect of static pressure is calibrated out by exposing the Annubar transmitter to the line pressure and performing a "zero" or wet calibration
Cristian Nicolaescu
étalonnage humide ou zéro
Explanation:
étalonnage par voie humide
cf ERNST
I could not find the exact term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mon partenaire qui travaille en qualité m\'a indiqué que l\'étalonnage peut se faire sur une pièce à sec ou si la pièce est fixée sur une chaîne un liquide ou fluide passe dans la pièce à étalonner d\'où le terme humide. J\'espère que cela vous éclaire un peu
Bon courage
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tarage
Paul Berthelot
2étalonnage humide ou zéro
chaplin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarage


Explanation:
c'est le sens

Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 132

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
étalonnage humide ou zéro


Explanation:
étalonnage par voie humide
cf ERNST
I could not find the exact term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mon partenaire qui travaille en qualité m\'a indiqué que l\'étalonnage peut se faire sur une pièce à sec ou si la pièce est fixée sur une chaîne un liquide ou fluide passe dans la pièce à étalonner d\'où le terme humide. J\'espère que cela vous éclaire un peu
Bon courage
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.