KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

part rotating switches

French translation: molettes semi-rotatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part rotating switches
French translation:molettes semi-rotatives
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

08:58 May 21, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: part rotating switches
Automotive industry - switch situated on the left hand side of the steering wheel
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
boutons semi-tournants
Explanation:
interrupteurs partiellement pivotants.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
Merci Florence. Merci Proelec (C'est la commande au volant)
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boutons semi-tournants
Florence Evans
3commutateurs à rotation partielleProelec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boutons semi-tournants


Explanation:
interrupteurs partiellement pivotants.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Merci Florence. Merci Proelec (C'est la commande au volant)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commutateurs à rotation partielle


Explanation:
Je suppose qu'il s'agit d'un nouveau genre de "Comodo" ??
Boutons ne me semble pas convenir dans ce cas.

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4570