KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

horizontal synchronization range

French translation: plage de synchronisation horizontale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horizontal sync range
French translation:plage de synchronisation horizontale

06:02 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: horizontal synchronization range
ÉLECTRONIQUE - RADIODIFFUSION VIDÉO

Horizontal Synchronization Range -> Sync positive/negative

Range=plage? portée? gamme? else?
Robert Trottier
plage de synchronisation horizontale
Explanation:
Eurodicautom. See the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 06:08:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another link for plasma TV screens

www.son-video.com/Rayons/Video/Plasma/Nec_61MP1.html - 18k
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci

RT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plage de synchronisation horizontale
Gayle Wallimann
4gamme de synchronisation horizontale
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plage de synchronisation horizontale


Explanation:
Eurodicautom. See the link below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 06:08:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another link for plasma TV screens

www.son-video.com/Rayons/Video/Plasma/Nec_61MP1.html - 18k


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Merci

RT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gamme de synchronisation horizontale


Explanation:
gamme de fréquences de synchronisation horizontale
(HSF); gamme de fréquences de synchronisation verticale (VSF). ...


linux.uhp-nancy.fr/HOWTOFRENCH/XFree86-Video-Timings-HOWTO/ XFree86-Video-Timings-HOWTO-16.html


www.viewsoniceurope.com/FR/Support/QandA_Monitor.htm




Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian