KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

workclamps

French translation: griffes, pinceurs, étriers, dispositifs de serrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workclamps
French translation:griffes, pinceurs, étriers, dispositifs de serrage
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:09 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: workclamps
clean the workclamps and lubricate their bearings
nadine roman
griffes, pinceurs, étriers, dispositifs de serrage
Explanation:
appellation dépendant de l'application
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you for your help

sorry for answering late I was on holidays
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ok pour la réponse précédenteAlbert Golub
3 +1griffes, pinceurs, étriers, dispositifs de serrage
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
griffes, pinceurs, étriers, dispositifs de serrage


Explanation:
appellation dépendant de l'application

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
thank you for your help

sorry for answering late I was on holidays

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ok pour la réponse précédente


Explanation:
work holding clamp
bride de serrage de la pièce n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
work clamp



Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
14 hrs