KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

recover

French translation: restaurer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recover
French translation:restaurer
Entered by: GILOU

14:47 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recover
The system automatically recover when the constant current drop occurs. When the output is shut down, the system recovers when the input is turned on more than a minute after the input is turned off.
Catherine VIERECK
France
Le système est restauré automatiquement
Explanation:
Terminologie Microsoft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... origine du disque dur des ordinateurs est restauré automatiquement chaque fois que
la machine est éteinte ... accessibilité à tous un système d\'allocation ...
iasun5.epfl.ch/mechatronics/information.html - 14k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Le système est restauré automatiquement
GILOU
4 +1relancer
Karima Afchar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relancer


Explanation:
Le système est automatiquement relancé...

Références: Termium

Domaine(s)
– Langages de programmation
– Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs)
– Programmes et programmation (Informatique)



recover Source CORRECT, VERBE relancer Source CORRECT
CONT – Savepoints and subtransactions. A subtransaction is a portion of a transaction that is marked for potential rollback without affecting the other parts of the transaction. By setting and releasing savepoints, an application programmer is able to recover more easily from failed subtransactions, thereby leading to more efficient code. Source CONT – Points de reprise et sous-transactions. Une sous-transactions est une partie d'une transaction qui peut éventuellement faire l'objet d'un repositionnement sans qu'il n'y ait d'incidence sur les autres parties de la transaction. En établissant puis en libérant les points de reprise, un programmeur d'application peut plus facilement relancer les sous-transactions non réussies et, ainsi, produire un code plus efficace. Source
OBS – Termes (et définitions) tirés de « Langage de bases de données SQL Annexe A - Fonctions offertes par les normes qui incluent la norme NCTTI SQL » publiée par le Conseil du Trésor. Source







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:54:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manifestement, on peut aussi dire : RÉCUPÉRER

Domaine(s)
– Programmes et programmation (Informatique)

Domaine(s)



recover Source CORRECT, VERBE, NORMALISÉ récupérer Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

Source CORRECT
DEF – To establish a previous or new status of all or part of a system, file, database, or other resource, or of the execution of a program so that required functions can be performed. Source
OBS – recover: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA. Source
DEF – Établir ou rétablir un état de tout ou partie d\'un système, d\'un fichier, d\'une base de données ou de toute autre ressource, ou de l\'exécution d\'un programme, de telle sorte que les fonctions requises puissent être effectuées. Source
OBS – récupérer : terme normalisé par l\'ISO/CEI et la CSA. Source



Karima Afchar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Le système est restauré automatiquement


Explanation:
Terminologie Microsoft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 14:56:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... origine du disque dur des ordinateurs est restauré automatiquement chaque fois que
la machine est éteinte ... accessibilité à tous un système d\'allocation ...
iasun5.epfl.ch/mechatronics/information.html - 14k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Evans
1 min

agree  Karima Afchar
2 mins