KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

To wall jack

French translation: prise murale


16:58 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: To wall jack
This indicates the telephone line wall jack which is located on the wall of building. This is probably a callout for a picture to show the end of the cable whih goes to the jack.
I'd appreciate it in French (France) and French (Canada), if there are any difference for this phrase.
Thanks in advance!
Julia
French translation:prise murale
Explanation:
...la prise de téléphone située sur le mûr du bâtiment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prise de téléphone murale

[PDF]CF-72 [French] Catalogue
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... interne et un module LAN, avec des connecteurs situés à l\'arrière de l\'appareil
pour effectuer la connexion à une prise de téléphone murale et à un LAN. ...
www.panasonic.fr/toughbook/produits/cf72f.pdf

[PDF]1 Section Un - Introduction 1.1 aractéristiques du Modem et ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... dos du modem. 5. Branchez l\'autre extrémité du câble de téléphone
dans la prise de téléphone murale. 6. Assurez vous que ...
www.vobis.de/bbs/support/brett34/m5633fr.pdf
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prise murale
Michael Bastin
3connecteur mural
Florence Evans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecteur mural


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prise murale


Explanation:
...la prise de téléphone située sur le mûr du bâtiment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 17:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prise de téléphone murale

[PDF]CF-72 [French] Catalogue
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... interne et un module LAN, avec des connecteurs situés à l\'arrière de l\'appareil
pour effectuer la connexion à une prise de téléphone murale et à un LAN. ...
www.panasonic.fr/toughbook/produits/cf72f.pdf

[PDF]1 Section Un - Introduction 1.1 aractéristiques du Modem et ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... dos du modem. 5. Branchez l\'autre extrémité du câble de téléphone
dans la prise de téléphone murale. 6. Assurez vous que ...
www.vobis.de/bbs/support/brett34/m5633fr.pdf


Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
33 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
11 hrs