KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

low water peak

French translation: pic d'absorption (de l'eau) bas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low water peak
French translation:pic d'absorption (de l'eau) bas
Entered by: GILOU

18:27 May 22, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: low water peak
"the range of fibres... such as the low water peak G.652.c fibre for metropolitan applications."
domaine des fibres optiques
sabroso
pic d'absorption de l'eau bas
Explanation:
thermothérapie interstitielle, consistant à placer une ou plusieurs fibres optiques
dans une ... m est situé au niveau d'un pic d'absorption de l'eau et l ...
www.univ-lille2.fr/lasers/infogeneral/m_action.html - 42k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
je dois bien avouer que je ne comprends pas bien "de l'eau bas", manquerait-il un élément dans la phrase ?

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pic d'absorption de l'eau bas
GILOU
4à pic d'absorption faible/bas
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à pic d'absorption faible/bas


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Metrology and Units of Measure
  – Optical Telecommunications
  – Optics
Domaine(s)
  – Unités de mesure et métrologie
  – Télécommunications optiques
  – Optique
 
water peak Source CORRECT

pic d'absorption Source
CORRECT, PROPOSITION, MASC

pic d'absorption de l'eau Source
CORRECT, PROPOSITION, MASC

EX – The inspector shall measure
the spectral attenuation to include
the 1383 wn waterpeak for single
mode fiber. Source

OBS – équivalent proposé après
consultation d'un spécialiste. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: je comprends pas 'à pic', ça porte à confusion....
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pic d'absorption de l'eau bas


Explanation:
thermothérapie interstitielle, consistant à placer une ou plusieurs fibres optiques
dans une ... m est situé au niveau d'un pic d'absorption de l'eau et l ...
www.univ-lille2.fr/lasers/infogeneral/m_action.html - 42k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72079
Grading comment
je dois bien avouer que je ne comprends pas bien "de l'eau bas", manquerait-il un élément dans la phrase ?