KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

spacers

French translation: adaptateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spacer
French translation:adaptateur

11:21 May 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spacers
these flow cells are available with a variety of spacers (HPLC)
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
adaptateurs
Explanation:
on utilise souvent ce terme pour "spacer". Voir avec le contexte.
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci Christian
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3entretoises
GILOU
4adaptateurs
Christian Fournier
3bague d'espacement ou rondelle d'épaisseur
Monique Laville


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entretoises


Explanation:
à 14,5 cm (en utilisant les entretoises livrées avec l ... Les fonctions d’avertissement
JULABO Bains/thermostats à circulation avec cuve inox mise en ...
www.julabo.de/jgmbh/download/catalog/ Julabo_Catalog2002_f.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 11:26:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spacer Source

entretoise Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Proelec: On trouve aussi parfois "distanceurs"
9 hrs

agree  Michael Bastin
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adaptateurs


Explanation:
on utilise souvent ce terme pour "spacer". Voir avec le contexte.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105
Grading comment
Merci Christian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bague d'espacement ou rondelle d'épaisseur


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte. Entretoise est peut-etre un terme utilisé plutot en construction.

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 144