KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

**FAS**

French translation: congelé et emballé en mer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FAS (frozen at sea)
French translation:congelé et emballé en mer
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

15:06 May 24, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / alimentation
English term or phrase: **FAS**
For the scallops
8 oz **FAS** Scallop meat, thawed, muscle removed

Est-ce que cela pourrait signifier : entièrement préprarées ou qc de ce genre ???
Geneviève von Levetzow
congelé et emballé en mer
Explanation:
http://www.clrwater.ca/fasscallops.asp?cmPageID=273

frozen at sea = fas

Le poisson est entier, non vidé, avec tête. Il est pêché, congelé et emballé
en mer tel que pris. Emballage plastique dans cartons de 20 ou 30 kg. ...
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Rita, Florence et à tous les peergraders.

Bon dimanche :)

Geneviève
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4congelé et emballé en merRHELLER
5 +1Pêchées en mer et directement congelées.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
congelé et emballé en mer


Explanation:
http://www.clrwater.ca/fasscallops.asp?cmPageID=273

frozen at sea = fas

Le poisson est entier, non vidé, avec tête. Il est pêché, congelé et emballé
en mer tel que pris. Emballage plastique dans cartons de 20 ou 30 kg. ...



    Reference: http://www.export-forum.com/fr/afrique_agri_2.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup Rita, Florence et à tous les peergraders.

Bon dimanche :)

Geneviève

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim
0 min
  -> merci Caroline!

agree  Florence Evans: Sorry Rita, did not see your answer.
10 mins
  -> thanks Florence - that's fine

agree  GILOU
22 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  xxxRimbaud
2 hrs
  -> merci Rimbaud!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pêchées en mer et directement congelées.


Explanation:
FAS = Frozen at Sea
Sorry could find a short sentence.
See for ref :
King Salmon is the largest of the 5 Alaskan species. Kings are highly prized by chefs for their rich fat content, deep red color and firm textured flesh. They are distinguished by their dark gums, spotted blue-green backs, silver sides, and black spots covering the entire tail. Roughly 10% of Kings exhibit an ivory flesh color rather than the characteristic red flesh tone. These are known as “Ivories” or “Whites” and typically command a higher market price.

Fresh Kings are available primarily during the summer months, though a winter fishery in South East Alaska is open from mid October to January.

Product Forms:
Whole H&G, 11-18, 18+ lbs.
Fillets 3.5-5 lbs.
FAS (frozen at sea) whole fish & vac pack sides



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 15:23:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ecofish.com

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs