KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

rotor trim /shaft and trim

French translation: équilibrage du rotor/arbre et équilibrage


05:33 May 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rotor trim /shaft and trim
along with
-flange
-rotor
-stator
-shaft and trim
-Bearings and Thrust Washers

Wats rotor trim/shaft and trim? (shaft is ARBRE i believe here).
Jean Xavier Ginel
French translation:équilibrage du rotor/arbre et équilibrage
Explanation:
La souplesse: les propriétés, énumérées ci-dessus, liées à l'excellent équilibrage
du rotor, donnent à ce moteur une grande douceur de fonctionnement. ...
www.mcarsweb.com/mecanique/pistonrotatif.php - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

(0)H02K:2/7:
... 15. /, 14, •, Enveloppes; Enceintes; Supports, 15. /, 16, •, Centrage
du rotor dans le stator; Equilibrage du rotor (équilibrage en général G
01 M), ...
www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/ ipc/ipc6fr/db/h02k0003.htm - 46k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compensateur et arbre du rotorAlbert Golub
3 +1équilibrage du rotor/arbre et équilibrage
GILOU
3support / entourage / accessoireszaphod


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensateur et arbre du rotor


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
équilibrage du rotor/arbre et équilibrage


Explanation:
La souplesse: les propriétés, énumérées ci-dessus, liées à l'excellent équilibrage
du rotor, donnent à ce moteur une grande douceur de fonctionnement. ...
www.mcarsweb.com/mecanique/pistonrotatif.php - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

(0)H02K:2/7:
... 15. /, 14, •, Enveloppes; Enceintes; Supports, 15. /, 16, •, Centrage
du rotor dans le stator; Equilibrage du rotor (équilibrage en général G
01 M), ...
www.wipo.org/classifications/fulltext/ ipc/ipc6fr/db/h02k0003.htm - 46k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support / entourage / accessoires


Explanation:
In the sense that "Trim" here is all that goes with the shaft: It's supports, padding, etc...

Trimming a rotor is balancing it
Trimming a shaft is aligning the bearings so it turns concentrically
I'm not sure if this context relates to motion or an assembly

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916