KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

prover inlet / prover return /meter prover

French translation: boucle d'etalonnage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meter prover
French translation:boucle d'etalonnage
Entered by: Jean Xavier Ginel

05:37 May 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: prover inlet / prover return /meter prover
PROVER?

The measurement system consist of flowmeter, , transmitters, headers (inlet, outlet, prover inlet, prover return and drains), meter provers and instrumentation with all necessary skid electrical wiring, collecteur d’extremité, pipe, weld fittings required for a complete self contained remotely controlled measurement system.

These systems achieve unparalleled measurement precision by incorporating a volumetric meter prover that allows .......
Jean Xavier Ginel
Entrée de l'étalonneur/retour de l'étalonneur/boucle d'étalonnage
Explanation:
ubject Field(s)
  – Measuring Instruments
  – Petroleum Technology -
Instrumentation
Subject Field(s)
  – Appareils de mesure
  – Instruments (Technologie
pétrolière)
 
meter prover Source
CORRECT

boucle d'étalonnage
Source CORRECT, FEM

clepsydre Source CORRECT,
FEM
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Entrée de l'étalonneur/retour de l'étalonneur/boucle d'étalonnage
GILOU
4étalon de contrôle de compteur volumétrique
Fabrice MERCIER


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entrée de l'étalonneur/retour de l'étalonneur/boucle d'étalonnage


Explanation:
ubject Field(s)
  – Measuring Instruments
  – Petroleum Technology -
Instrumentation
Subject Field(s)
  – Appareils de mesure
  – Instruments (Technologie
pétrolière)
 
meter prover Source
CORRECT

boucle d'étalonnage
Source CORRECT, FEM

clepsydre Source CORRECT,
FEM
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
37 mins

agree  zaphod
53 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étalon de contrôle de compteur volumétrique


Explanation:
étalon de contrôle de compteur volumétrique n. m.
Équivalent(s) English meter prover







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1984]
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 15:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prover inlet : Admission de l\'étalon

prover return : Retour de l\'étalon


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]POMPE A FIOUL TYPE ALE ENGRENAGES 35-55
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... à l\'aspiration Joint d\'étanchéité de l\'arbre Electrovanne (NC) ouverte Prise
de pression Bouchon de dérivation monté Clapet de retour fermé Clapet de ...
www.suntec.fr/images/document/docgenerale/ PDFfran%E7ais/ALEfr.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]VALVES de BARRAGE 434 100
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... l\'air s\'éffectue par le canal c vers le circuit d\'utilisation 2 Quelle que soit
la pression dans le circuit relié à l\'orifice 1 , le clapet de retour 3 , en ...
www.wabco.info/intl/pdf/600/004/002/4341001f.pdf - Pages similaires

Untitled Document
... REFUELLING VALVE, CLAPET DE REMPLISSAGE COMBUSTIBLE. RETURN VALVE, CLAPET
DE RETOUR. RACK (REFRIGERATOR...), CLAYETTE (DE REFRIGERATEUR...). ...
www.dassault-aviation.com/corporate/information/ dictionnaire/listegb2fr.cfm?libelle=R - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Liste de pièces détachées pour compresseur D2S*, D3S* 04-02
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 111 Joint de filtre à huile 2993455 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 115 Manchon
de filtre à huile 2525398 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 130 Clapet de retour d\'huile ...
www.ecopeland.com/Literature/eCopeland/ fr_SPARE_D_D_N_.pdf - Pages similaires



Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396