KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

skid

French translation: patins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skids
French translation:patins
Entered by: Jean Xavier Ginel

08:43 May 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: skid
skid fabrication

The skids will be designed for a four (4) point lift and two (2) point pick up and designed so that in lifting of the skid no structural damage will occur.

Skid construction consist of structural steel shapes and plaques which meet ASTM A36 or equal. Structural tubular material will meet API 5L or ASTM A500 or equal.

The skid frame will be de soudure steel construction with conservatively designed longitudinal and transverse members to provide flexural and torsional rigidity.

----------
patins? or is there a specific term?
Jean Xavier Ginel
patins
Explanation:
Usually heavier and stronger than pallets, for that reason they are used to transport heavier loads.

Dictionnaire des techniques et sciences appliquées, Richard Ernst (DUNOD)

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4patins
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Bennezaphod


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patins


Explanation:
Usually heavier and stronger than pallets, for that reason they are used to transport heavier loads.

Dictionnaire des techniques et sciences appliquées, Richard Ernst (DUNOD)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
18 mins

agree  Jean-Paul Salaün: voir GDT    handling and storage voir GDT  handling and storage 5/6
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Benne


Explanation:
A skid is another term for a dumpster
Trash container

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916