KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Outstanding

French translation: un zoom X12 exceptionnel (pour sa qualité/capacité)


19:50 May 25, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / digital camera
English term or phrase: Outstanding
Outstanding 12X zoom
julie_Z
French translation:un zoom X12 exceptionnel (pour sa qualité/capacité)
Explanation:
,,,
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zoom exceptionnel, remarquable
GILOU
4 +2extraordinaire
William Stein
4 +2un zoom X12 exceptionnel (pour sa qualité/capacité)
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1Performant
Florence Evans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extraordinaire


Explanation:
I don't think it has a special technical meaning here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 20:03:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Objectif-Numérique - Query results - [ Translate this page ]
... Coup de coeur : pour Panasonic, trois CCD valent mieux qu\'un. Coup de coeur : un zoom extraordinaire pour Olympus. Coup de coeur : des interfaces enfin efficaces. ...
www.objectifnumerique.com/ query.jsp?cids=c_1016&skip=40 - 23k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: ou les qualificatifs habituels : fantastique, merveilleux, hors du commun
1 min

agree  Benoit HUPIN
3 mins

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: ce n'est pas ce qu'on emploierait sur une fiche/brochure technico-marketing - encore moins les suggestions de fantastique/merveilleux/hors du commun - qui font rêver mais pas approprié pour ce type de document - ça fait trop :-) pas réaliste
8 mins
  -> Peut-être que Votre Majesté ne l'employerait pas, mais Panasonic, sí: (voir ci-dessus)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performant


Explanation:
Remarquable.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: 12 x zoom tres perfomant... indicates exceptional performance which fits the context of digital equipment
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zoom exceptionnel, remarquable


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:53:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Zoom 6x exceptionnel (mais ne pas trembler), fonction vidéo, consommation
correcte, qualité photo très bonne, tirage 13x18 de qualité. ...
www.ldlc.fr/critiques/PB00012683_1.html - 32k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
1 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: oops :-)
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un zoom X12 exceptionnel (pour sa qualité/capacité)


Explanation:
,,,

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN
1 min

agree  GILOU: pas grave))
9 mins