KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

incidental food contact

French translation: contact indirect avec les aliments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incidental food contact
French translation:contact indirect avec les aliments
Entered by: GILOU

16:25 May 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: incidental food contact
Contains Dimethylpolysiloxane-Dimethylpolysiloxane (Poly Dimethylsiloxane;
Dimethyl Silicone Fluid) with viscosity over 300 centistokes is listed in
FDA regulations as a lubricant with incidental food contact.
J-Gabriel
Canada
contact indirect avec les aliments
Explanation:
avec de l'eau. avec des aliments alcoolisés. avec des aliments aqueux. avec des
aliments gras. 6.2. Contact indirect avec les denrées alimentaires? *. OUI. NON. ...
www.bag.admin.ch/verbrau/gebrauch/info/f/FB_Herst.doc - Pages similaires

SHIGELLOSE - Maladies à déclaration obligatoire en direct
... toilettes. La bactérie est alors transmise par contact manuel direct
ou par contact indirect avec des aliments contaminés. Des ...
cythera.ic.gc.ca/dsol/ndis/diseases/shig_f.html - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Food Additives
  – Chemical Treatment of Food
Products
Subject Field(s)
  – Additifs alimentaires
  – Traitement chimique des produits
alimentaires
 
incidental additive
Source CORRECT

incidental food additive
Source CORRECT

unintentional additive
Source CORRECT

unintentional food
additive Source CORRECT

indirect additive Source
CORRECT

additif indirect Source
CORRECT, MASC

additif de fabrication
Source CORRECT, MASC
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 18:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

H1 : zone alimentaire, lubrifiant autorisé lorsqu\'il existe un risque ... des lubrifiants
pouvant être mis en contact direct ou indirect avec les aliments ...
www.loctite.fr/Food/Food_FAQ_5.htm - 21k -
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1contact indirect avec les aliments
GILOU
4...lubrifiant à contact fortuit de nourriture
Shog Imas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contact indirect avec les aliments


Explanation:
avec de l'eau. avec des aliments alcoolisés. avec des aliments aqueux. avec des
aliments gras. 6.2. Contact indirect avec les denrées alimentaires? *. OUI. NON. ...
www.bag.admin.ch/verbrau/gebrauch/info/f/FB_Herst.doc - Pages similaires

SHIGELLOSE - Maladies à déclaration obligatoire en direct
... toilettes. La bactérie est alors transmise par contact manuel direct
ou par contact indirect avec des aliments contaminés. Des ...
cythera.ic.gc.ca/dsol/ndis/diseases/shig_f.html - 13k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Food Additives
  – Chemical Treatment of Food
Products
Subject Field(s)
  – Additifs alimentaires
  – Traitement chimique des produits
alimentaires
 
incidental additive
Source CORRECT

incidental food additive
Source CORRECT

unintentional additive
Source CORRECT

unintentional food
additive Source CORRECT

indirect additive Source
CORRECT

additif indirect Source
CORRECT, MASC

additif de fabrication
Source CORRECT, MASC
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 18:44:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

H1 : zone alimentaire, lubrifiant autorisé lorsqu\'il existe un risque ... des lubrifiants
pouvant être mis en contact direct ou indirect avec les aliments ...
www.loctite.fr/Food/Food_FAQ_5.htm - 21k -

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...lubrifiant à contact fortuit de nourriture


Explanation:
lubrifiant à contact possible avec la nourriture.
lubrifiant des parties de la machine entrant en contact avec la nourriture.

Google:
For all grease lubricated points at machines and appliances in the food technology. White, creamy and suitable for incidental food contact. LMBG § 31, toxicologically harmless


    Reference: http://www.bechem.de/engl/produkte/fette/lebensmittelelindus...
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295