KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Vertical Launch Chamber

French translation: cuve verticale de lancement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vertical launch chamber
French translation:cuve verticale de lancement
Entered by: Jean Xavier Ginel

01:49 May 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Vertical Launch Chamber
The prover will be supported on a semi-skid configuration. This support system consists of structural supports installed perpendicular to the run of the prover at intervals sufficient to insure proper support during transportation and final installation. Supports are fitted with lifting lugs to facilitate lifting and handling

Basic equipment includes:

One (1) Each
Vertical Launch Chamber with Quick Closure

One (1) Each
Vertical Launch Chamber with Blind Flange
Jean Xavier Ginel
chambre (compartiment) (enceinte) (cuve) de lancement...
Explanation:
en fonction du genre d'appareil.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 03:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en pétrochimie , on parle de cuve verticale....
Selected response from:

scouture
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chambre (compartiment) (enceinte) (cuve) de lancement...scouture
3gare de démarrage verticale
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gare de démarrage verticale


Explanation:
Subject Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (MI)
Building - Civil Engineering (BA)



Definition an initial excavation in which the tunnelling machine is assembled before the drivage proper begins

Reference Sdt-F-3-EN
(1)
TERM launch chamber

Reference Sdt-F-3-EN;me nov 87 p226
(2)
TERM erection chamber

Reference Sdt-F-3-EN;Roadway Drivage IIE p69



(1)
TERM gare de démarrage

Reference Sdt-F-3-EN;fo,source not available

Note {NTE} en rapport avec le creusement du tunnel sous la Manche:"la mission du jumbo de boulonnage est de préparer les gares de démarrage,c'est-à-dire les emplacements à partir desquels seront montés les cinq tunneliers qui foreront les deux tunnels ferroviaires et le tunnel de service"

à confirmer...

HTH


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chambre (compartiment) (enceinte) (cuve) de lancement...


Explanation:
en fonction du genre d'appareil.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 03:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en pétrochimie , on parle de cuve verticale....

scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
thanks