KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Letterpress

French translation: typographie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Letterpress
French translation:typographie
Entered by: GILOU

14:58 May 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Letterpress
printing industry
xxxlicence
typographie
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Letterpress
Subject Field(s)
  – Typographie (Procédés
d\'impression)
 
letterpress printing
Source CORRECT

letterpress Source CORRECT

typographie Source
CORRECT, FEM

DEF – A relief printing
process for reproducing texts
using moveable type,
electrotypes, stereotypes,
rubber or plastic plates. An
ink-coated roller is passed
over the type or plate, the ink
adhering only to the relief
surface, the image area. The
inked type or plate is then
pressed against the paper to
transfer the ink to it. Source

OBS – Thermography and
flexography are basically
letterpress processes. Source

DEF – Procédé d\'impression
directe utilisant une forme
d\'impression en relief rigide
(caractères mobiles, gravures,
clichés) et des encres
visqueuses. On obtient le plus
souvent le texte par
composition manuelle ou
mécanique et les illustrations
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5typographie
estradai
4 +1typographie
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typographie


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 14:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ubject Field(s)
  – Letterpress
Subject Field(s)
  – Typographie (Procédés
d\'impression)
 
letterpress printing
Source CORRECT

letterpress Source CORRECT

typographie Source
CORRECT, FEM

DEF – A relief printing
process for reproducing texts
using moveable type,
electrotypes, stereotypes,
rubber or plastic plates. An
ink-coated roller is passed
over the type or plate, the ink
adhering only to the relief
surface, the image area. The
inked type or plate is then
pressed against the paper to
transfer the ink to it. Source

OBS – Thermography and
flexography are basically
letterpress processes. Source

DEF – Procédé d\'impression
directe utilisant une forme
d\'impression en relief rigide
(caractères mobiles, gravures,
clichés) et des encres
visqueuses. On obtient le plus
souvent le texte par
composition manuelle ou
mécanique et les illustrations

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipu: Please do not sent any email to this address
1 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typographie


Explanation:
anglais
français

letterpress
typographie n. f.


Définition :
Relief printing from type, blocks, or other raised suface, as distinct from planographic (lithographic, collotype, etc.) and intaglio (gravure, engravings, etc.) printing.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
relief printing
letterpress printing
typographic printing
letter press printing
typography
letter press process
letter-press printing



estradai
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42