KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

large volume clothes

French translation: linge volumineux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:large volume clothes
French translation:linge volumineux
Entered by: Garboktrans

17:39 May 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: large volume clothes
Cautions of Duvet course
Use of Detergent in Duvet Course

When washing large volume clothes including duvet, do not put the following
detergents directly into the drum:
. Tablet and capsule type detergents
Garboktrans
Spain
des pièces volumineuses
Explanation:
vêtements ne convient pas pour des duvets, et je ne vois pas autre chose.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
I chose "linge volumineux" for this one. Thanks to all 3!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3des pièces volumineuses
Claudia Iglesias
4 +1du linge / des couvertures de grande taille
Geneviève von Levetzow
3tissu de grande taille
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tissu de grande taille


Explanation:
une idée

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ce serait "fabrics"
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
des pièces volumineuses


Explanation:
vêtements ne convient pas pour des duvets, et je ne vois pas autre chose.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
I chose "linge volumineux" for this one. Thanks to all 3!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
1 min

agree  mchd
4 mins

agree  Bin Zhang
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
du linge / des couvertures de grande taille


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrice MERCIER
1 min
  -> Merci