KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

powered by / generated by

French translation: développé par / généré par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powered by / generated by
French translation:développé par / généré par
Entered by: Florence B

06:01 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: powered by / generated by
in a web page
Garboktrans
Spain
alimenté/généré par
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selon contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou actionné par
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marche ou fonctionne àPacific
4alimenté/généré par
GILOU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimenté/généré par


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:03:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selon contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 06:04:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou actionné par

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFXF: "alimente" oui, pas d'accord pour "genere"
1 hr
  -> il n'y aucun contexte, tssssss

agree  Сергей Лузан: World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet), 30. Dictionnaire commercial et financier (French-Eng-Ru)ISBN 5-900455-55-6
1 hr
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marche ou fonctionne à


Explanation:
dépend du contexte, avant et après cette expression.
par exemple on dirait: marche/fonctionne à l'électricité/à l'énergie nucléaire, etc...


    any comprehensive dictionary
    Collins, Oxford, Robert
Pacific
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 4