KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

discharge

French translation: s'acquitter (acquittement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discharge
French translation:s'acquitter (acquittement)
Entered by: Shog Imas

06:18 Jun 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: discharge
systeme de peage automatise
Paname
s'acquitter (acquittement)
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - finance
loans
GDT
anglais
français

acquit a debt, to
acquitter une dette v.

s'acquitter: To pay [off], to settle, to DISCHARGE

Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
discharge a debt, to
answer a claim, to
pay off a debt, to
pay a debt, to
retire a debt, to
release from a debt, to


Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s'acquitter (acquittement)
Shog Imas
4decharge, deversement
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decharge, deversement


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.francophonie-hachette.livre.fr
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
in this case it's specifically un rejet, un refoulement -
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: in this case it's specifically un rejet, un refoulement -

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'acquitter (acquittement)


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - finance
loans
GDT
anglais
français

acquit a debt, to
acquitter une dette v.

s'acquitter: To pay [off], to settle, to DISCHARGE

Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
discharge a debt, to
answer a claim, to
pay off a debt, to
pay a debt, to
retire a debt, to
release from a debt, to




Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295