KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

import/export riser

French translation: risers de production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:import/export riser
French translation:risers de production
Entered by: uparis

19:33 Jun 28, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: import/export riser
High-risk hydrocarbon transmission systems such as import/export risers and pipelines would also be fitted with passive fire protection. The adopted passive fire protection philosophy is to typically offer up to two hours stability to the installations primary and load bearing structure during a hydrocarbon fire
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
risers de production
Explanation:
A "riser" is simply a vertical pipeline, you might say, that rises from the seafloor to the surface of the water, in offshore production projects.
It is used to carry production up to the platform for treatment, to "export" it to another place for sale or treatment, or to send drilling fluid or water or whatever down, during drilling or production. The terms "riser(s) de production" would cover all that.
In my texts from the French oil major(at least 60-70 texts or more), all the pros - French geologists and drillers - use the English term and call them "risers". You may want to put that in italics, but that's the term.
On a good Canadian site they have something they call "tube prolongateur de production", but I have NEVER seen that anywhere. The site is :
http://www.canlii.org/ca/regl/dors90-791/art2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 21:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this other site that\'s \"archi-français\" (like the oil company I mentioned), you\'ll see a picture of these guys, i.e. risers :
http://www.bouygues-offshore.com/fr/company/nos_metiers/para...

If your problem is the \"import/export\" part, I think that\'s used here simply to say risers that may be carrying either oil/hydrocarbons up (export), or carrying other fluids down (import) - see explanation above.
(Actually, if I were doing this translation I would probably just use the one word \"risers\". Every professional will know what you\'re talking about, the \"transmission systems\" mentioned just before make it clear that flow can be both ways, and I think the important point in your text is that this fire protection is for pipes running either \"vertically\" (risers) or \"horizontally\" (pipelines).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want the \"import / export\" part, you could say :
\"risers d\'amenée et d\'écoulement\".

That means all risers for flow in and out, generally speaking.
\"Risers d\'exportation\" applies to specific situations only, so I wouldn\'t use it.
And I haven\'t seen \"risers d\'importation\" in a single text I\'ve had.
That\'s it for me - bon courage !
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2risers d'importation/exportationxxxBourth
5 +1risers de productionuparis
3 -2tube goulotte d'import/export
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tube goulotte d'import/export


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Oil Drilling
  – Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
Domaine(s)
  – Forage des puits de pétrole
  – Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz)
Domaine(s)
  – Perforación de pozos petrolíferos
  – Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas
natural
riser pipe Source CORRECT

riser Source CORRECT

marine riser Source CORRECT

marine conductor Source CORRECT

marine conductor pipe Source

stand pipe Source

tube goulotte Source CORRECT,
MASC

tube prolongateur Source MASC

tube allonge de dégorgeoir
Source MASC

riser Source MASC

tubo de subida Source MASC

tubo ascendente Source MASC

DEF – The pipe and special fittings
used on floating, offshore drilling rigs
to establish a seal between the top of
the wellbore, which is on the ocean
floor, and the drilling equipment,
located above the water. A riser pipe
serves as a guide for the drill stem
from the drilling vessel to the wellhead
and as a conductor of drilling fuel from
the well to the vessel. Source

CONT – ... the well is connected to
the vessel by a relatively flexible steel
riser pipe. Source

CONT – The riser or marine conductor
is ... run and latched on to the top of
the wellhead, establishing the
connection from the well to the rig.
Source

CONT – Relative motion between the
structure and the mud line under
extreme loads will require special
precautions for conductors and
marine risers. Source

CONT – The amount and type of
marine riser and the riser-tensioning
equipment available from the
contractor are important in evaluating
the rig as to water-depth capability.
Not only should consideration be
given to the amount of riser needed to
reach between the ocean floor and the
drill vessel but also to providing back-
up or insurance against the
unexpected loss of a riser. Source

DEF – Conduite verticale qui relie la
tête de puits sous-marine à la
plateforme de forage. Source

CONT – Le tube goulotte,
communément appelé riser, constitue
la principale liaison entre le sommet
des obturateurs et l'appareil de forage.
Il a pour rôle : d'assurer le retour de la
boue de forage vers les tamis vibrants
et les bacs; de guider le train de tiges
et les tubages au moment de leur
descente dans le puits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 19:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Plans specifiques Cameroun
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Dizaines à milliers Rupture du pipeline ou défaut de construction important Niveau
2 ou 3 Dizaines à milliers Fuite de pipeline/de tube goulotte sous-marin ...
www.essochad.com/Chad/Files/Chad/Cam_FSO_4_French.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Ampolini
0 min

disagree  GILOU: ça veut rien dire
9 mins
  -> tu veux parler de ton intervention ? ce terme est dans Termium et sur Internet pour cette industrie

disagree  uparis: No way -
46 mins

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: d'accord avec les collègues et Termium n'est jamais à 100% fiable
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risers de production


Explanation:
A "riser" is simply a vertical pipeline, you might say, that rises from the seafloor to the surface of the water, in offshore production projects.
It is used to carry production up to the platform for treatment, to "export" it to another place for sale or treatment, or to send drilling fluid or water or whatever down, during drilling or production. The terms "riser(s) de production" would cover all that.
In my texts from the French oil major(at least 60-70 texts or more), all the pros - French geologists and drillers - use the English term and call them "risers". You may want to put that in italics, but that's the term.
On a good Canadian site they have something they call "tube prolongateur de production", but I have NEVER seen that anywhere. The site is :
http://www.canlii.org/ca/regl/dors90-791/art2.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 21:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this other site that\'s \"archi-français\" (like the oil company I mentioned), you\'ll see a picture of these guys, i.e. risers :
http://www.bouygues-offshore.com/fr/company/nos_metiers/para...

If your problem is the \"import/export\" part, I think that\'s used here simply to say risers that may be carrying either oil/hydrocarbons up (export), or carrying other fluids down (import) - see explanation above.
(Actually, if I were doing this translation I would probably just use the one word \"risers\". Every professional will know what you\'re talking about, the \"transmission systems\" mentioned just before make it clear that flow can be both ways, and I think the important point in your text is that this fire protection is for pipes running either \"vertically\" (risers) or \"horizontally\" (pipelines).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want the \"import / export\" part, you could say :
\"risers d\'amenée et d\'écoulement\".

That means all risers for flow in and out, generally speaking.
\"Risers d\'exportation\" applies to specific situations only, so I wouldn\'t use it.
And I haven\'t seen \"risers d\'importation\" in a single text I\'ve had.
That\'s it for me - bon courage !

uparis
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: Risers : raccordements des réseaux de collecte aux plates-formes de forage offshore. Dictionnaire du pétrole. Ciao, Jean-Marie
39 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risers d'importation/exportation


Explanation:
<<dans un forage d'exploration, le tube prolongateur allant du navire à la tête de puits sous-marine est normalement appelé "riser" ...>>
[Onshore/Offshore oil and gas multilingual glossary]

In my experience "importation" refers to risers conveying oil from the ground to a platform, and "exportation" refers to those taking oil back down to the sea floor, through a pipeline, and back up to a loading buoy. This is a configuration of reasonably recent development, so the terminology has changed.

The definitions below include the aspect of exportation and production, but correspond to the English "production riser". If we have "import/export riser", it seems logical to me to do the same in French.

Notons qu'avec leur "tube prolongateur", les Canadiens sont plus royaliste que le roi (normal, ils sont monarchistes).

<<« tube prolongateur de production » Conduite utilisée pour transporter les fluides vers l'installation de production ou à partir de celle-ci. Sont notamment visées les conduites de production, d'injection, d'exportation, de contrôle et d'instrumentation. (production riser)>>
[http://www.canlii.org/ca/regl/dors90-791/art2.html]

<<production riser" means any conduits used to convey fluids to or from a production installation and includes production, injection, export, control and instrumentation lines; (tube prolongateur de production)>>
[http://laws.justice.gc.ca/en/O-7/SOR-90-791/text.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  danyce
13 hrs

neutral  uparis: Hi, Bourth ! "risers", yes, "d'exportation", OK, but I've never seen "d'importation" in any texts I've had - d'injection, d'amenée, de forage...- but never d'importation.
1 day18 hrs