KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

round

French translation: obus (coups)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round
French translation:obus (coups)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:48 Jun 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: round
Pilots flying aircraft fired 850 950 rounds and tank gunners fired another 9460 rounds for a total weight of over 315 tons. The individual who managed all depleted uranium rounds suggests that this figure may be too low.
In 1995, the army also fired at least 10000 rounds of DU munitions and recently at least 31000 rounds of 30-millimetre DU munitions.
Alpha particles from expended rounds is a health concern but beta particles from fragments and intact rounds is a serious health threat.


j'hésite sur la traduction de 'rounds'. Mon dictionnaire donne 'salve' et le GDT donne 'obus'. Qu'en pensez-vous ? merci d'avance
Krystrad
obus (coups)
Explanation:
"...850 950 obus furent tirés par les pilotes de chasse et les tireurs de chars tirèrent encore 9460 obus..."

[Tiens, Guerre du Golfe nº1 !]

"En 1995 (ex-Yougoslavie) l'armée tira encore 10000 obus à l'UA et récemment au moins 31000 obus de 30 mm à l'UA."

En tant que terme général "coups" serait correct si on ne voulait pas insister sur la nature particulière des obus, ici.
"coups complets" et un terme plus spécifique à l'artillerie, mais ici il s'agit d'obus de chars (120 mm) et de canon d'avion de chasse (30 mm).

J'ai déja lu ce papier il y a 5 ans, et les chiffres sont plus précis maintenant !
Selected response from:

DundF
France
Grading comment
merci :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2obus (coups)DundF
4coups
Francis MARC
4balles
Florence Evans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balles


Explanation:
Ref : Harrap's

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coups


Explanation:
également "coups complets"

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Weapon Systems
  – Guns (Land Forces)
  – Small Arms
Domaine(s)
  – Systèmes d'armes
  – Canons (Forces terrestres)
  – Armes légères
Domaine(s)
  – Sistemas de armas
  – Cañones (Ejército de tierra)
  – Armas ligeras
complete round Source CORRECT, OTAN,
NORMALISÉ

round Source CORRECT

coup complet Source CORRECT, MASC,
OTAN, NORMALISÉ, UNIFORMISÉ

coup Source CORRECT, MASC, UNIFORMISÉ

cartucho único Source MASC

cartucho unitario Source MASC

cartucho completo Source MASC

DEF – Ammunition which contains all the
components necessary for it to function.
[Definition standardized by NATO]. Source

DEF – All the ammunition components
necessary to fire a gun once. It includes
the projectile, the fuze, the cartridge case,
the propelling charge and the primer.
Source

OBS – complete round: term standardized
by NATO. Source

DEF – Munition qui contient tous les
composants nécessaires à son
fonctionnement. [Définition normalisé par
l'OTAN]. Source

DEF – Ensemble comprenant le projectile,
la fusée, la douille, la charge propulsive et
l'amorce, qui permet de tirer un coup avec
une pièce. Source

OBS – coup complet : terme normalisés
par l'OTAN.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obus (coups)


Explanation:
"...850 950 obus furent tirés par les pilotes de chasse et les tireurs de chars tirèrent encore 9460 obus..."

[Tiens, Guerre du Golfe nº1 !]

"En 1995 (ex-Yougoslavie) l'armée tira encore 10000 obus à l'UA et récemment au moins 31000 obus de 30 mm à l'UA."

En tant que terme général "coups" serait correct si on ne voulait pas insister sur la nature particulière des obus, ici.
"coups complets" et un terme plus spécifique à l'artillerie, mais ici il s'agit d'obus de chars (120 mm) et de canon d'avion de chasse (30 mm).

J'ai déja lu ce papier il y a 5 ans, et les chiffres sont plus précis maintenant !

DundF
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
merci :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Convincing enough.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

neutral  xxxGirardot8: And 'cartouche' would it not seem to be here more appropriate? Since "obus" is more the 'shell', non?
6 hrs
  -> Not in this case, since the "cartouche" is not actually fired. But you're right: "shell" is "obus" but more for artillery (indirect fire).