KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

holding power

French translation: puissance de maintien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding power
French translation:puissance de maintien
Entered by: sabrina07

06:54 Jul 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: holding power
The degree of holding power will be obviously dependent upon various operating conditions such as surrounding temperature and thermal efficiency of the shape memory alloy array.
sabrina07
Puissance de maintien
Explanation:
Puissance d'appel (VA). Puissance de maintien (VA). CA2-DN. 70. 8. ... Puissance (VA).
Puissance (VA). CONTACTEURS. BOBINES. d?appel. de maintien. KM1 (109 kW). LC1-F265M5. ...
membres.lycos.fr/taverny/cours/transfoP2.doc - Pages
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capacité de maintienxxxCMJ_Trans
4Puissance de maintien
GILOU
3capacité/pouvoir de détectionElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacité de maintien


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacité/pouvoir de détection


Explanation:
... réservés SPÉCIFICATIONS: L/DT7235FR/D 3/02 Détecteur de mouvement double technologie à ... immunité aux animaux sans que sa capacité de détection en soit ...
canada.ademco.com/pdf/french/d7235fac.pdf

... Détecteur de mouvement infrarouge 360° fixé au plafond. ... une logique de traitement
multiniveau brevetée afin d'avoir un pouvoir de détection maximum. ...
www.dscsec.com/fr/bravo/bravo5/bravo5fr.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puissance de maintien


Explanation:
Puissance d'appel (VA). Puissance de maintien (VA). CA2-DN. 70. 8. ... Puissance (VA).
Puissance (VA). CONTACTEURS. BOBINES. d?appel. de maintien. KM1 (109 kW). LC1-F265M5. ...
membres.lycos.fr/taverny/cours/transfoP2.doc - Pages

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
merci