KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

don't wrest, tramp and haul the hose

French translation: arracher , piétiner (écraser) ou tirer sur .....


06:45 Jul 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industrial vacuum cleaner.
English term or phrase: don't wrest, tramp and haul the hose
any specific terminology in this field ?... MTIA
beln-herran-mata
French translation:arracher , piétiner (écraser) ou tirer sur .....
Explanation:
bêtement
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2arracher , piétiner (écraser) ou tirer sur .....xxxCMJ_Trans
3ne pas arracher brutalement le tuyau ou l'écraser/marcher dessus, ...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arracher , piétiner (écraser) ou tirer sur .....


Explanation:
bêtement

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: tout à fait
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad: En entrant ce terme dans le glossaire, pourriez-vous corriger la position de la virgule après "arracher,"? Merci. Yolanda, Mod. ProZ
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne pas arracher brutalement le tuyau ou l'écraser/marcher dessus, ...


Explanation:
...ni s'en servir pour tirer l'aspirateur

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561