KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

a pudding with vertical insertions

French translation: pudding avec des incisions verticales


15:51 Jul 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a pudding with vertical insertions
the diopside structure looks like a pudding with vertical insertions

(description d'une couche de diopside sur un bloc de pierre)
Krystrad
French translation:pudding avec des incisions verticales
Explanation:
Servir tiède. $. PUDDING DE RIZ AUX POIRES. ... Faire des incisions verticales
sur la face bombée et les citronner pour les empêcher de noircir. ...
jorgedebrito.ifrance.com/jorgedebrito/ Cuisine/POIRES.html - 101k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pudding avec des incisions verticales
GILOU
4un pudding avec des objets insérés à la verticale
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pudding avec des incisions verticales


Explanation:
Servir tiède. $. PUDDING DE RIZ AUX POIRES. ... Faire des incisions verticales
sur la face bombée et les citronner pour les empêcher de noircir. ...
jorgedebrito.ifrance.com/jorgedebrito/ Cuisine/POIRES.html - 101k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: en français je pense qu'on dirait plutôt "gâteau" cependant
14 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un pudding avec des objets insérés à la verticale


Explanation:
Je crois que "insertions" se rapporte à des objects insérés (comme des petits bâtons, par exemple)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277