KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

running on curb

French translation: monter sur le trottoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run on curb
French translation:monter sur le trottoir
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:16 Jul 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / accessoires automobile
English term or phrase: running on curb
WARNING: Running up on curb will damage this product. Manufacturer will not be responsible for damage to
product due to accident or misuse.

(Front End Cover for VOLKSWAGEN TOUAREG 2004)
J-Gabriel
Canada
monter sur le trottoir
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:19:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ricco (25.04.2001) Avantages: tout pleins Inconvénients: consommation et taille ( attention aux virages secs de ne pas monter sur le trottoir )

www.ciao.fr/Audi_S8__4364 - 42k
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
C'est bel et bien un trottoir dont il s'agit... question un peu facile, mais je ne suis pas familier avec la hauteur du pare-choc des Wolks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3le fait de rouler sur un terre-plein/un accotement ...
Francis MARC
1 +1monter sur le trottoirRHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monter sur le trottoir


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:19:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ricco (25.04.2001) Avantages: tout pleins Inconvénients: consommation et taille ( attention aux virages secs de ne pas monter sur le trottoir )

www.ciao.fr/Audi_S8__4364 - 42k

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598
Grading comment
C'est bel et bien un trottoir dont il s'agit... question un peu facile, mais je ne suis pas familier avec la hauteur du pare-choc des Wolks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci Gilles!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le fait de rouler sur un terre-plein/un accotement ...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561