KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

joggle-button

French translation: contacteur à bascule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:joggle-button
French translation:contacteur à bascule
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:47 Jul 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: joggle-button
contexte : The joggle-button allows a simple configuration of the control.
Christian Fournier
France
contacteur à bascule
Explanation:
joggle switch = commutateur à bascule

Voir ma remarque sur le contexte. Sur un tracteur, par exemple, ce pourrait être le bouton servant à commander le bennage, etc.
Ciao, Jean-Marie
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Grading comment
merci. C'est peut-être aussi une typo pour toggle...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1molette
antoine ribes
3Erreur pour "jog"?xxxBourth
3contacteur à bascule
Jean-Marie Le Ray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molette


Explanation:
jog dial : breveté par Sony (nom protégé?), c'est un bouton sur des appareils électroniques qui permet un accès rapide aux fonctions de l'appareil. - source : granddictionnaire

antoine ribes
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSylvie Carpe
4 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contacteur à bascule


Explanation:
joggle switch = commutateur à bascule

Voir ma remarque sur le contexte. Sur un tracteur, par exemple, ce pourrait être le bouton servant à commander le bennage, etc.
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 565
Grading comment
merci. C'est peut-être aussi une typo pour toggle...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Erreur pour "jog"?


Explanation:
En confondant "toggle" et "jog"?

A jog switch is a "pas à pas" switch used for setting up machines. Each push on the switch activates an incremental movement of the machine, so the engineer can check that everything works smoothly before trying it out with fully sequential operation, even if at low speed to diminish the risk of damage should something not mesh correctly.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298