KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Normal starting circuitry

French translation: circuits de démarrage normal


13:13 Jul 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Normal starting circuitry
Domain: tractor
Context: "Machine may start in gear and move if normal starting circuitry is bypassed."

I'm perplex about the "Normal"...any suggestion?

Thanx in advance

Olivier
Olivier San Léandro
French translation:circuits de démarrage normal
Explanation:
"Normal" qualifie "démarrage". Démarrer un véhicle avec les vitesses engagées est anormal.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5How I see it...Fred Jamar
5 -1circuits de démarrage normalxxxBourth


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
circuits de démarrage normal


Explanation:
"Normal" qualifie "démarrage". Démarrer un véhicle avec les vitesses engagées est anormal.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 298
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fred Jamar: I'd say 'normal' refers to 'circuitry', as in 'regular starting circuitry'.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How I see it...


Explanation:
Imagine someone helps you pushing your car to start it up because your battery is down. You are then 'bypassing' the regular/normal starting circuitry which is to start your engine by turning the ignition key.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 02:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn\'t change the translation offered by Bourth though, I\'d just delete the \'s\' of \'circuits\', thus \'circuit de démarrage normal\'.

Fred Jamar
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 26