KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

disk cook

French translation: verrouillage de disques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Disk lock
French translation:verrouillage de disques
Entered by: Louise Dupont

01:28 Jul 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: disk cook
List of functions on a DVD player "Parental Control and Disc Cook" There is no typo, I checked with the client.
Louise Dupont
Canada
It has to be a typo...
Explanation:
Bonjour Luise...

J'ai trouvé plus de 400 citations de "parental control and disk lock" (dont j'inclue quelques exemples plus bas). Pour disc lock, j'ai trouvé "blocage de la trappe du disque" sur des sites français, notamment Philips Dvd740vr - Buy at cheap prices from the best shops at ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Playback (VHS, DVD, MP3, CD-R/RW, CD audio) . TruSurround . Perfect
Still picture and Zoom . Parental Control and Disc Lock . DVD ...
www.kelkoo.co.uk/.../keyword/dvd740vr/type/DVD Player/ category/consumer/manufacturer/Philips/127701.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.kelkoo.co.uk ]

Outpost.com | DVD Players - Single - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... AB Repeat; Scan; Zoom. 3D Sound; Screen Saver; Resume (5 discs) After
Stop; Parental Control and Disc Lock (80 disc); Programming Titles ...
www.outpost.com/product/3334232 - 29k


D'autre part, j'ai aussi trouvé "blocage des cookies"... mais qu'est-ce que ça aurait à voir avec un DVD?


Philips Dvd740vr - Buy at cheap prices from the best shops at ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Playback (VHS, DVD, MP3, CD-R/RW, CD audio) . TruSurround . Perfect
Still picture and Zoom . Parental Control and Disc Lock . DVD ...
www.kelkoo.co.uk/.../keyword/dvd740vr/type/DVD Player/ category/consumer/manufacturer/Philips/127701.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.kelkoo.co.uk ]

Outpost.com | DVD Players - Single - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... AB Repeat; Scan; Zoom. 3D Sound; Screen Saver; Resume (5 discs) After
Stop; Parental Control and Disc Lock (80 disc); Programming Titles ...
www.outpost.com/product/3334232 - 29k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Gracias!
Merci!
Thank you!
I finally translated the "disk cook" by "Fonction de verrouillage de disques".
It would be nice if your DVD made all the cooking.
Have a nice day!
Louise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It has to be a typo...
Madeleine Pérusse
4bloque disc
Gayle Wallimann
3 +1Bloqueo de DiscoshernanK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bloqueo de Discos


Explanation:
Me parece que esta mal escrito. Debe ser "Disc Lock" en cuyo caso lo traduciria asi: "Bloqueo de Discos"

Suerte

... multi-channel SACD, SACD bass management, built-in ... CD-RWs, VCDs, SVCD, and DVD+RW discs ... Additional features include parental control, disc lock, smart power off ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 04:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry . I mixed pairs !. I thought this was going Eng to Spa !.
Anyway, still think the same. Make it in French.

Good Luck

hernanK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: lo pienso tambien - bloqueo es bien
14 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It has to be a typo...


Explanation:
Bonjour Luise...

J'ai trouvé plus de 400 citations de "parental control and disk lock" (dont j'inclue quelques exemples plus bas). Pour disc lock, j'ai trouvé "blocage de la trappe du disque" sur des sites français, notamment Philips Dvd740vr - Buy at cheap prices from the best shops at ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Playback (VHS, DVD, MP3, CD-R/RW, CD audio) . TruSurround . Perfect
Still picture and Zoom . Parental Control and Disc Lock . DVD ...
www.kelkoo.co.uk/.../keyword/dvd740vr/type/DVD Player/ category/consumer/manufacturer/Philips/127701.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.kelkoo.co.uk ]

Outpost.com | DVD Players - Single - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... AB Repeat; Scan; Zoom. 3D Sound; Screen Saver; Resume (5 discs) After
Stop; Parental Control and Disc Lock (80 disc); Programming Titles ...
www.outpost.com/product/3334232 - 29k


D'autre part, j'ai aussi trouvé "blocage des cookies"... mais qu'est-ce que ça aurait à voir avec un DVD?


Philips Dvd740vr - Buy at cheap prices from the best shops at ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Playback (VHS, DVD, MP3, CD-R/RW, CD audio) . TruSurround . Perfect
Still picture and Zoom . Parental Control and Disc Lock . DVD ...
www.kelkoo.co.uk/.../keyword/dvd740vr/type/DVD Player/ category/consumer/manufacturer/Philips/127701.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.kelkoo.co.uk ]

Outpost.com | DVD Players - Single - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... AB Repeat; Scan; Zoom. 3D Sound; Screen Saver; Resume (5 discs) After
Stop; Parental Control and Disc Lock (80 disc); Programming Titles ...
www.outpost.com/product/3334232 - 29k


Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Gracias!
Merci!
Thank you!
I finally translated the "disk cook" by "Fonction de verrouillage de disques".
It would be nice if your DVD made all the cooking.
Have a nice day!
Louise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
37 mins
  -> Thnaks Ethel!

agree  Сергей Лузан: It looks like that - just a typo.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  ALAIN COTE
2 hrs
  -> Merci Alain!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bloque disc


Explanation:
The link refers to Parental Control and Disk Lock for Philip's DVD players. I still think that there is a typo, even if the client says that there isn't. (Hate to be rebellious, but I can't imagine any other possibility). You are probably inventing the function name in French, why not fonction "Bloque Disc"




    www.dvdplayersonly.com/Philips/DVD704AT.htm - 8k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385