KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Increasing functionality drives demand

French translation: la fonctionnalité/l'utilité croissante mène la demande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:increasing functionality drives demand
French translation:la fonctionnalité/l'utilité croissante mène la demande
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:43 Jul 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Increasing functionality drives demand
heading in a graphic
Irene S.
la fonctionnalité/l'utilité croissante mène la demande
Explanation:
une idée...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 18:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aussi, pour être plus précis: ...\"augmente la demande\".

Une autre suggestion:

\"la fonctionnalité de plus en plus croissante augmente la demande\"
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la fonctionnalité/l'utilité croissante mène la demande
Carolingua
3demande accrue de commandes de fonctionnalitéElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demande accrue de commandes de fonctionnalité


Explanation:
but it would be necessary to know the subject because "drive" could mean so many things

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la fonctionnalité/l'utilité croissante mène la demande


Explanation:
une idée...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 18:13:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou aussi, pour être plus précis: ...\"augmente la demande\".

Une autre suggestion:

\"la fonctionnalité de plus en plus croissante augmente la demande\"

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: could be interpreted in different ways, without the additional remark
12 mins