KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hardware-store batteries

French translation: Piles de quincaillerie


23:24 Jul 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hardware-store batteries
Since there is no “load” on the two standard hardware-store batteries, they will last for years.

piles de quincaillerie?
je ne trouve pas hardware-store sans trait d'union.
SafeTrad
French translation:Piles de quincaillerie
Explanation:
Avec ou sans trait d'union, cela demeure quincaillerie :-)
Selected response from:

France Mercier
Canada
Grading comment
convaincu, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3piles du commerceJacques Ampolini
5Piles de quincaillerie
France Mercier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piles de quincaillerie


Explanation:
Avec ou sans trait d'union, cela demeure quincaillerie :-)

France Mercier
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
convaincu, merci!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piles du commerce


Explanation:
Je crois que ce que l'auteur veut dire c'est que ces piles ne sont pas des piles spéciales (type piles pour usage industriel) mais des piles normales vendues dans tout magasin de detail.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: oui, pas specialisé - on les trouve partout
4 hrs

agree  Nerzh
9 hrs

agree  Pacific
10 hrs