KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

earth feature

French translation: géométrie à spirales inversées/opposées des modèles "terrestres" ou de la Terre (planète)


14:29 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: earth feature
cables audio:
Counter-Spiraling “Earth Feature” Geometry: Volcano and the other AQ “Earth Feature” cables have an inner circular array of positive conductors spiraling in one direction. Around this inner group, are the negative conductors, spiraling in the opposite direction. Even while the positive and negative conductors are crossing each other instead of being parallel, the relationship between the positive and negative groups is fixed and non-changing

géométrie à spirales inversées “Earth feature“ ????
merci! O
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:géométrie à spirales inversées/opposées des modèles "terrestres" ou de la Terre (planète)
Explanation:
les modèles des câbles de AQ ont des noms d'éléments du relief de la Terre (Earth) ou terrestres ou de montagnes

géométrie à spirales inversées/opposées

If the only change to the new AudioQuest "Earth" cables (Caldera, Volcano, Kilimanjaro, Everest) was the inclusion of the wonderful Perfect Surface metals, we would be shouting from the rooftops about our great new cables.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4géométrie à spirales inversées/opposées des modèles "terrestres" ou de la Terre (planète)
Jean-Luc Dumont
2avec mise à la terrexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
avec mise à la terre


Explanation:
intelligent guess from odd sentence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
géométrie à spirales inversées/opposées des modèles "terrestres" ou de la Terre (planète)


Explanation:
les modèles des câbles de AQ ont des noms d'éléments du relief de la Terre (Earth) ou terrestres ou de montagnes

géométrie à spirales inversées/opposées

If the only change to the new AudioQuest "Earth" cables (Caldera, Volcano, Kilimanjaro, Everest) was the inclusion of the wonderful Perfect Surface metals, we would be shouting from the rooftops about our great new cables.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872