KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

ledger

French translation: registre / grand livre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ledger
French translation:registre / grand livre
Entered by: Andreina Baiano

21:19 Jul 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ERP
English term or phrase: ledger
Vu que vous avez été tous géniaux lors de ma question précédente, allons y pour un second tour de piste :)

"Each time you enter a transaction for which the system creates a record, you will probably need to enter a user defined code in a field. For example, when you create allocations, you must enter a user defined code that identifies a *ledger* type for the source and destination accounts".

D'habitude, dans je traduis "ledger" par "compte". Mais ici ça fait un peu redondant. Je pense à poste (comme dans une poste du bilan) mais j'aimerais bien avoir une confirmation.

Toujours dans le domaine des ERP
C.A.Joseph
France
registre
Explanation:
ou

grand livre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 21:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - accounting
bookkeeping


anglais
français

ledger
grand livre n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
ledger-book

Selected response from:

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Grading comment
merci bien!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5registreAndreina Baiano
4Livre de comptes
Ethele Salem Sperling
3compteElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3accounting
Clauwolf


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounting


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compte


Explanation:
Le GDT donne la définition de ledger comme étant compte dans différentes définitions. Alors pourquoi pas ?

Domaine(s) : - computer science
data media
anglais : ledger card
français : carte de compte n. f.

Domaine(s) : - computer science
data media

anglais : ledger card
français : carte de compte n. f.














--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 21:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossaire SAP :

Compte ( Account ) : Numéro de compte identifiant un ledger, un fournisseur, ou un compte de client spécifique.



Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
registre


Explanation:
ou

grand livre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 21:56:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - accounting
bookkeeping


anglais
français

ledger
grand livre n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
ledger-book



Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
merci bien!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Ampolini
1 hr
  -> merci Jacques

agree  GILOU
5 hrs
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Nerzh: grand livre
6 hrs
  -> merci Nerzh

agree  Louis Sanguinetti
9 hrs
  -> merci Louis

agree  Louise Dupont
7 days
  -> merci Louise

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Livre de comptes


Explanation:
That's how I usually translate it.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 93