KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

all connections must air tight for vacuum to work correctly

French translation: Pour que le vide se fasse, tous les raccords doivent être hermétiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all connections must be air tight for vacuum to work correctly
French translation:Pour que le vide se fasse, tous les raccords doivent être hermétiques
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:29 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: all connections must air tight for vacuum to work correctly
to set up tubes
viviane pommies
Pour que le vide se fasse, tous les raccords doivent être hermétiques
Explanation:
air tight: hermétique
vacuum: vide
Selected response from:

xxxSylvie Carpe
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tous les raccordements doivent être étanches pour que le vide fonctionne correctement
GILOU
4Pour que le vide se fasse, tous les raccords doivent être hermétiquesxxxSylvie Carpe
3ci-dessous
French Locale


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pour que le vide se fasse, tous les raccords doivent être hermétiques


Explanation:
air tight: hermétique
vacuum: vide

xxxSylvie Carpe
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Pour que l'aspirateur fonctionne correctement, il faut que toutes les connexions soient étanches/hermétiques

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tous les raccordements doivent être étanches pour que le vide fonctionne correctement


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
35 mins

agree  RHELLER
6 hrs