KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

a winch line

French translation: ligne de treuil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winch line
French translation:ligne de treuil
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:42 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a winch line
to set up tubes
viviane pommies
LIGNE DE TREUIL
Explanation:
CONSTITUTION D’UNE LIGNE DE TREUIL .....20
10.1 MONTAGE DES AVANCONS ...
www.ffvl.fr/Formation/2002/2002_Doss_Treuil.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2LIGNE DE TREUIL
GILOU
4câble de treuil
Fabrice MERCIER
4Haleur de ligne
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
LIGNE DE TREUIL


Explanation:
CONSTITUTION D’UNE LIGNE DE TREUIL .....20
10.1 MONTAGE DES AVANCONS ...
www.ffvl.fr/Formation/2002/2002_Doss_Treuil.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
41 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
6 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haleur de ligne


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 07:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Definition système de poulies doué d\'une motricité assurant la remontée d\'une ligne mère

Reference arrêté du 28/11/85 concernant la terminologie à utiliser dans le monde professionnel maritime,JORF 21/12/85
(1)
TERM haleur de ligne

Reference arrêté du 28/11/85 concernant la terminologie à utiliser dans le monde professionnel maritime,JORF 21/12/85

Note {DOM} marine marchande/pêches maritimes
{USG} terme d\'usage obligatoire



Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câble de treuil


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - handling and storage
vertical handling machines


anglais
français

winch rope
câble de treuil n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
winch line




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 1994]



    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 396