KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

steering box centralisation

French translation: centrage du boitier de direction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering box centralisation
French translation: centrage du boitier de direction
Entered by: Olivier Den Hartigh

08:05 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: steering box centralisation
It is important to check for correct front wheel alignment, steering box centralisation, and lock stop adjustments
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
centrage du boitier de direction
Explanation:
... pivot de direction; Alignement des trains, centrage du boitier de
direction. Consultez aussi les thèmes : Sciences et Techniques ...
www.calindex.com/ livre-sciences-techniques-technologies-equipements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - automotive industry
automobile steering
road transport vehicles


anglais
français

steering gear-box
boîtier de direction n. m.


Définition :
Device for lowering the gear ratio and converting the rotational motion of the steering wheel into linear motion of the steering linkage.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
steering gear
box for steering gear
steering gear housing


GDT
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1centrage du boitier de direction
GILOU
4réglage du boîtier de direction
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrage du boitier de direction


Explanation:
... pivot de direction; Alignement des trains, centrage du boitier de
direction. Consultez aussi les thèmes : Sciences et Techniques ...
www.calindex.com/ livre-sciences-techniques-technologies-equipements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - automotive industry
automobile steering
road transport vehicles


anglais
français

steering gear-box
boîtier de direction n. m.


Définition :
Device for lowering the gear ratio and converting the rotational motion of the steering wheel into linear motion of the steering linkage.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
steering gear
box for steering gear
steering gear housing


GDT

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72095
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: mais j'y ai déjà répondu hier......
17 mins
  -> je n'ai pas vu la question hier, excuse

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réglage du boîtier de direction


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réglage= en mettre au point le fonctionnement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suivant le type de véhicule, il est possible d\'effectuer des réglages du carrossage et du parallélisme. Les avaries que l\'on peut constater dans un mécanisme de direction sont généralement dues à un entretien insuffisant. www.motorlegend.com



Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15