KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

gateway

French translation: une passerelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gateway
French translation:une passerelle
Entered by: Martine Etienne

21:39 Jul 10, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gateway
Scope of works facility Management
Scope of Works for GATEWAY


Dans ce contexte, quelle serait la traduction - Il s'agit du titre d'un cahier de charge d'entretien d'un immeuble (entretien des installations techniques)
Martine Etienne
Belgium
une passerelle
Explanation:
Terme commun relatif à Internet.
Selected response from:

Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Gateway
GILOU
4une passerelle
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
4point d'accès...
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point d'accès...


Explanation:
... aux locaux techniques.
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 565

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gateway


Explanation:
ça peut être une marque comme tt est en maj.


http://www.gateway.com/index.shtml

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nerzh: plausible
1 hr

agree  dassiousi: ou le nom d'une société d'entretien
2 hrs

agree  GerardP: Exact, cela peut-être une marque surtout si le document vient des USA
2 hrs

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une passerelle


Explanation:
Terme commun relatif à Internet.

Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
MERCI