ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Boot, Shrinkable Cable

French translation: gaine, câble rétractable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boot, Shrinkable Cable
French translation:gaine, câble rétractable
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

11:18 Aug 15, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Boot, Shrinkable Cable
Straight insulating boots for bushings with heat shrink cable terminations.
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
gaine, câble rétractable
Explanation:
insulating boot Source

gaine isolante Source
CORRECT, FÉM, UNIFORMISÉ

OBS – gaine isolante : terme
uniformisé par le CN. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-15 11:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infrarouge - Clavier flexis FX100 - Power Inverter 12V->220V - Boîtier aluminium
Proporta - Protection écran Brando - Câble rétractable USB - Transfo. ...
netppc.online.fr/shownews.php3?n=317 - 34k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gaine, câble rétractable
GILOU
4manchon isolant,
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaine, câble rétractable


Explanation:
insulating boot Source

gaine isolante Source
CORRECT, FÉM, UNIFORMISÉ

OBS – gaine isolante : terme
uniformisé par le CN. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-15 11:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infrarouge - Clavier flexis FX100 - Power Inverter 12V->220V - Boîtier aluminium
Proporta - Protection écran Brando - Câble rétractable USB - Transfo. ...
netppc.online.fr/shownews.php3?n=317 - 34k - En

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61093

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter
3 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boot, shrinkable cable
manchon isolant,


Explanation:
manchons isolants pour traversées avec extrémités de câbles rétractables

3M Electricité et Télécommunications : Extrémités ...
... Format pour impression Extrémités Rétractables à Froid 3M™. Extrémités
Rétractables à Froid 3M™. Sélectionner. Extrémités ...
products3.3m.com/.../gvel_6FTZFNTR7Ngl/theme_fr_electrical_3_0/ command_AbcPageHandler/output_html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Montage d'un prolongateur - [ Translate this page ]
... glisser le manchon de gaine thermo- rétractable par dessus les étiquettes; 8.3
Vérifier l'alignement; 8.4 Chauffer la gaine en tenant le câble vertical afin ...
www.benoit.nom.fr/lumiere/pages/docuhtml/pc16.html - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 13 mins (2003-08-17 19:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manchon, câble rétractable.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2872