ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

to PING or pass Customer traffic

French translation: lancer une requête PING ou transmettre le trafic clients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to PING or pass Customer traffic
French translation: lancer une requête PING ou transmettre le trafic clients
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:18 Oct 16, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / RPV
English term or phrase: to PING or pass Customer traffic
Charging for a Site will commence as soon as the XXX MPLS service is activated at the Site. The XXX MPLS network shall be considered activated and “in service” when there is the ability to PING or pass Customer traffic from the Customer premise equipment.
Jordane Boury
France
lancer une requête PING ou transmettre le trafic clients
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
excellent!
merci,

j.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lancer une requête PING ou transmettre le trafic clients
GILOU
3PING/trafic
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PING/trafic


Explanation:
...sera considéré en service quand l'spplication PING pourra etre utilisée ou que le trafic pourra commencer à passer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-16 19:27:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trendtest.com/trendweb/test/internationalfrenchpa...

Felicite Robertson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lancer une requête PING ou transmettre le trafic clients


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 63724
Grading comment
excellent!
merci,

j.