KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

geo-sensor

French translation: capteur à satellite géostationnaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:geo-sensor
French translation:capteur à satellite géostationnaire
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:09 Nov 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Surveillance
English term or phrase: geo-sensor
Portable detection systems
Alexandra Harmer
capteur à satellite géostationnaire
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - telecommunications


anglais
français

geostationary-earth-orbiting satellite
satellite géostationnaire n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
geostationary-earth-orbit satellite
geostationary satellite
geosynchronous satellite
geostational earth orbit satellite


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 16:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geo Sensor Channels - [ Traduire cette page ]
Sensor Channels - Geostationary Satellites. ...
www.ice.mtu.edu/online_docs/TeraScan-3.2/html/ home_basic/geosats_sensors_tables.html - 18k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2capteur à satellite géostationnaire
GILOU
3géo-capteurscgab


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capteur à satellite géostationnaire


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - telecommunications


anglais
français

geostationary-earth-orbiting satellite
satellite géostationnaire n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
geostationary-earth-orbit satellite
geostationary satellite
geosynchronous satellite
geostational earth orbit satellite


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 16:34:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geo Sensor Channels - [ Traduire cette page ]
Sensor Channels - Geostationary Satellites. ...
www.ice.mtu.edu/online_docs/TeraScan-3.2/html/ home_basic/geosats_sensors_tables.html - 18k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transpar: ou geo-capteurs
2 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
géo-capteurs


Explanation:
Uniquement si "géo" s'apparente aux satelites géostationnaires dnas ce contexte.

cgab
Mauritius
PRO pts in pair: 4