KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

burn bars

French translation: barre de combustion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burn bar
French translation:barre de combustion
Entered by: Alexandra Harmer

16:11 Nov 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / surveillance
English term or phrase: burn bars
used to cut thru metal doors of safes & vaults
Alexandra Harmer
barres de combustion (oxyacétylénique)
Explanation:
18-Structural Design for Physical Security Brochure - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Full-sized hardware, including a 30,000-pound magazine door complete with ... Oxyacetylene
burn bars and kerrie cables are used to replicate severe thermal attacks ...
www.swri.edu/3pubs/brochure/d06/desphys/desphys.htm - 14k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bec de chalumageTranspar
2barres de combustion (oxyacétylénique)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
barres de combustion (oxyacétylénique)


Explanation:
18-Structural Design for Physical Security Brochure - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Full-sized hardware, including a 30,000-pound magazine door complete with ... Oxyacetylene
burn bars and kerrie cables are used to replicate severe thermal attacks ...
www.swri.edu/3pubs/brochure/d06/desphys/desphys.htm - 14k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bec de chalumage


Explanation:
Or "chalumeau"

Transpar
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
3 hrs